Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly.

Protecting individual privacy and keeping personal information secure is part of Agilec’s™ commitment to service excellence.

Our Privacy Policy

Agilec™ respects the privacy of our clients, customers, and employees. We are committed to handling all personal information in keeping with the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Document Act (PIPEDA), and the ten privacy principles.

We enact this policy by following our Privacy Practices.

In summary, our Practices mean that:

  • We protect personal information in keeping with the law.
  • Each Agilec™ employee is trained in the appropriate use and protection of personal information.
  • We collect only the information necessary to provide the service required.
  • We tell people how we will be using their information.
  • We obtain consent before disclosing personal information to anyone outside Agilec™.
  • We make every effort to ensure the information we collect and use is accurate.

Our full Privacy Practices are available here.

Collection of Personal Information on Our Website

In keeping with our commitment to privacy in general, we respect the personal privacy of individuals who visit our website.

Agilec™ does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, or email or street address, during your visit to our web site. This information is only obtained only if you supply it voluntarily (for example, by choosing to send us an email).

At the point of any information collection by Agilec™, you will be informed that personal information is about to be collected and we will ask for your consent. You will be told the reason that the information is being collected and how you may exercise your right of access to that information. The information will not be disclosed to anyone except our staff who need the information to respond to a request. We do not use the information to create individual profiles, nor do we disclose the information to any party inside or outside of Agilec™ unless authorized by law. All personal information you provide is protected under current privacy legislation.

Our web server does not use cookies or other session management methods to collect personal data about visitors to our web site. Technology dictates that the server is aware of a visitor's ISP (Internet Service Provider), but this gives us no information of any kind about the individual user.

We use software programs that monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the computer that has contacted our site, the date and time of the visit, and the pages visited. We do not attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our Web site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

We welcome your feedback or questions concerning privacy at Agilec™. Please feel free to speak to any staff member, use the Contact Us page on this website, or direct your enquiries to:

Privacy Officer

Agilec™
419 King Street West, Suite 3560
Oshawa, ON

L1J 2K5